2022 Libera Awards Nominees

Congratulations to our over 191 nominees across 33 categories!

A2IM Humanitarian Award

  • Common – (for work with) A Rebirth of Sound
  • Margo Price – (for work with) Farm Aid
  • Recording Artists and Music Professionals with Disabilities (RAMPD)
  • Rev. Moose – (for work with) National Independent Venue Association (NIVA)
  • Secretly Group – SC25: Every Light On This Side Of The Town
  • Hopeless Records / Sub City Records – Songs That Saved My Life

Best Alternative Rock Record

  • Cautious Clay – “Wildfire” (Cautious Clay)
  • Courtney Barnett – Things Take Time, Take Time (Mom + Pop Music)
  • Dry Cleaning – New Long Leg (4AD)
  • girl in red – if i could make it go quiet (AWAL)
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee (Dead Oceans)
  • Low – HEY WHAT (Sub Pop Records)
    Snail Mail – Valentine (Matador Records)

Best Americana Record

  • Fruit Bats – The Pet Parade (Merge Records)
  • Hiss Golden Messenger – Quietly Blowing It (Merge Records)
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Georgia Blue (Southeastern Records/Thirty Tigers)
  • John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings (New West Records)
  • Leo Nocentelli – Another Side (Light in the Attic)
  • Madi Diaz – History Of A Feeling (ANTI-)
    Steve Gunn – Other You (Matador Records)

Best Blues Record

  • Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying (Single Lock Records)
  • Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 (Alligator Records)
  • Eric Bibb – Dear America (Provogue Records/Mascot Label Group)
  • Neal Francis – “Can’t Stop The Rain” (ATO Records)
  • Nick Waterhouse – Promenade Blue (Innovative Leisure)
  • Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps – Rose-Colored Glasses, Vol. 1 (Blue Heart Records)

Best Classical Record

  • Bryce Dessner, Australian String Quartet, Sydney Dance Company – Impermanence/Disintegration (37d03d)
  • Canadian Brass – Canadiana (Linus Entertainment)
  • Grandbrothers – All The Unknown (City Slang)
  • Jeremiah Fraites – Piano Piano (Dualtone Music Group)
  • Theo Alexander – Sunbathing Through A Glass Screen (Arts & Crafts)
  • Vitamin String Quartet – Our Flashback Wedding (CMH Label Group)

Best Country Record

  • Caitlin Rose – Own Side Now (Deluxe Anniversary Edition) (ATO Records)
  • Emily Scott Robinson – American Siren (Oh Boy Records)
  • Morgan Wade – Reckless (Ladylike Records/Thirty Tigers)
  • Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita (High Top Mountain Records/Thirty Tigers)
  • Fancy Hagood – Southern Curiosity (Mick Music/Downtown Music Services)
  • Lainey Wilson – Sayin’ What I’m Thinkin’ (Broken Bow Records/BMG)

Best Dance Record

Presented by 

  • Brittany Howard – “Stay High again..” (Fred again.. & Joy Anonymous Remix) (ATO Records)
  • Dawn Richard – “Loose Your Mind” (Merge Records)
  • Disclosure – DJ-Kicks: Disclosure (!K7 Records)
  • Jungle – Loving In Stereo (AWAL)
  • Keys N Krates – “Original Classic” (Last Gang Records)
  • Logic1000 – You’ve Got the Whole Night to Go (Therapy distributed by Because Music)

Best Electronic Record

Presented by 

  • Arca – KicK iii (XL Recordings)
  • Caribou – “You Can Do It” (Merge Records)
  • Dawn Richard – Second Line (Merge Records)
  • Flying Lotus – Yasuke (Warp Records)
  • 박혜진 Park Hye Jin – Before I Die (Ninja Tune)

Best Folk/Bluegrass Record

  • Aisha Badru – The Way Back Home (Nettwerk Records)
  • Hand Habits – Fun House (Saddle Creek)
  • Jose Gonzalez – Local Valley (Mute)
  • Shannon Lay – Geist (Sub Pop Records)
  • The Weather Station – Ignorance (Fat Possum Records)
  • Various Artists – Broken Hearts & Dirty Windows: Songs of John Prine, Vol. 2 (Oh Boy Records)

Best Heavy Record

  • Babymetal – 10 Babymetal Budokan (Cooking Vinyl)
  • Deafheaven – Infinite Granite (Sargent House)
  • Every Time I Die – Radical (Epitaph)
  • Quicksand – Distant Population (Epitaph)
  • Spiritbox – Eternal Blue (Rise Records / BMG)

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Record

Presented by   

  • Injury Reserve – By the Time I Get to Phoenix (Self-Released/Stem)
  • Joyner Lucas & J. Cole – “Your Heart” (Twenty Nine Music Group)
  • Little Simz – Sometimes I Might Be Introvert (AWAL)
  • Mick Jenkins – Elephant In The Room (Cinematic Music Group/Ingrooves)
  • Mykki Blanco – Broken Hearts and Beauty Sleep (Transgressive/[PIAS])
  • Young M.A – Off the Yak (M.A Music/3D)

Best Jazz Record

  • Adrian Younge – The American Negro (Jazz Is Dead)
  • BADBADNOTGOOD – Talk Memory (XL Recordings)
  • John Carroll Kirby – Septet (Stones Throw Records)
  • Nala Sinephro – Space 1.8 (Warp Records)
  • Jihye Lee Orchestra – Daring Mind (Motéma Music)
  • Nick Hakim – “QADIR” (BADBADNOTGOOD Remix) (ATO Records)

Best Latin Record

  • Alejandro Escovedo – La Cruzada (Yep Roc Records)
  • Arca – KICK ii (XL Recordings)
  • Cimafunk – El Alimento (Terapia Productions/Thirty Tigers)
  • Helado Negro – Far In (4AD)
  • Los Retros – Looking Back (Stones Throw Records)
  • Xenia Rubinos – Una Rosa (ANTI-)

Best Live/Livestream Act

  • Amyl and The Sniffers – Live on KEXP at Home
  • Black Pumas – “Colors” – Biden Inauguration Performance
  • Japanese Breakfast – “Be Sweet” – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – “Driver 8” – Live from Athens, GA
  • Mdou Moctar – “Live at the Niger River”
  • St. Vincent – “At the Holiday Party” – Austin City Limits
 

Best Outlier Record

Presented by 

  • Bo Burnham – Inside (The Songs) (Bo Burnham/Imperial/Ingrooves)
  • L’Rain – Fatigue (Mexican Summer)
  • Moor Mother – Black Encyclopedia of the Air (ANTI-)
  • SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE – ENTERTAINMENT, DEATH (Saddle Creek)
  • Tirzah – Colourgrade (Domino Recording Co.)

Best Pop Record

  • Arlo Parks – Collapsed In Sunbeams (Transgressive/[PIAS])
  • Ashe – Ashlyn (Mom + Pop Music)
  • Big Red Machine – How Long Do You Think It’s Gonna Last? (Jagjaguwar)
  • CHAI – WINK (Sub Pop Records)
  • Noga Erez – KIDS (City Slang)

Best Punk Record

  • Amyl and The Sniffers – Comfort To Me (ATO Records)
  • Chubby and the Gang – The Mutt’s Nuts (Partisan Records)
  • illuminati hotties – Let Me Do One More (Hopeless Records)
  • Sleaford Mods – Spare Ribs (Rough Trade Records)
  • The Linda Lindas – “Racist, Sexist Boy” (Live at LA Public Library) (Epitaph)

Best R&B Record

  • Brittany Howard – Jaime (Reimagined) (ATO Records)
  • Charlotte Day Wilson – ALPHA (Stone Woman Music Inc.)
  • Durand Jones & The Indications – Private Space (Dead Oceans)
  • Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant (Brainfeeder (Ninja Tune))
  • serpentwithfeet – DEACON (Secretly Canadian)
  • Tkay Maidza – Last Year Was Weird, Vol. 3 (4AD)

Best Reissue

  • Buena Vista Social Club – Buena Vista Social Club (25th Anniversary Edition) (World Circuit Records/BMG)
  • Gang Of Four – 77-81 (Matador Records)
  • Radiohead – Kid A Mnesia (XL Recordings)
  • Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (Fat Possum Records)
  • Thundercat – The Golden Age of Apocalypse (Ten Year Anniversary Edition) (Brainfeeder/Ninja Tune)
  • Tom Tom Club – The Good, The Bad and The Funky (Nacional Records)

Best Rock Record

Presented by 

  • Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts (Live from Studio A) (ATO Records)
  • IDLES – CRAWLER (Partisan Records)
  • Parquet Courts – Sympathy for Life (Rough Trade Records)
  • shame – Drunk Tank Pink (Dead Oceans)
    The The – The
  • Comeback Special (earMUSIC)

Best Spiritual Record

  • Blind Boys of Alabama feat. Bela Fleck – “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free” (Single Lock Records)
  • Hiss Golden Messenger – O Come All Ye Faithful (Merge Records)
  • Natalie Bergman – Mercy (Third Man Records)
  • Oak Ridge Boys – Front Porch Singin’ (Lightning Rod Records / Thirty Tigers)
  • Wande feat. Porsha Love – “Don’t Worry Bout It” (Reach Records)

Best Sync Usage

  • Adele – “Hello” – NFL / Tom Brady’s Return (XL Recordings)
  • Black Pumas – “Colors” – Concrete Cowboy Trailer (ATO Records)
  • Fela Kuti – “Zombie'” – Gucci 100 Promo Campaign (Knitting Factory Records)
  • John Prine – “Caravan of Fools” – Ep 3 Yellowstone (Oh Boy Records)
  • Phoebe Bridgers – “I Know The End” – Ep 106 Mare of Easttown (Dead Oceans)
  • The Rolling Stones – “She’s A Rainbow” – Ep 205 Ted Lasso (ABKCO)
  • Wet Leg – “Chaise Longue” – Ep 5 Gossip Girl (Domino Recording Co.)

Best World Record

  • Altin Gün – Yol (ATO Records)
  • Femi Kuti and Made Kuti – Legacy + (Partisan Records)
  • Joao Donato – João Donato JID007 (Jazz Is Dead)
  • Mdou Moctar – Afrique Victime (Matador Records)
  • Pachyman – The Return of Pachyman (ATO Records)

Breakthrough Artist/Release

Presented by   

  • Black Country, New Road – For the first time (Ninja Tune)
  • girl in red – if i could make it go quiet (World in Red/AWAL)
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee (Dead Oceans)
  • Mdou Moctar – Afrique Victime (Matador Records)
  • Wet Leg – “Chase Longue” (Domino)

Creative Packaging

  • Buzzcocks – Complete UA Singles 1977-1980 (Domino)
  • Erroll Garner – Liberation in Swing: Centennial Collection (Mack Avenue Music Group / Octave Music Licensing, LLC)
  • Fela Kuti – Box Set #5 Co-Curated by Chris Martin & Femi Kuti (Knitting Factory Records)
  • Gang Of Four – 77-81 (Matador Records)
  • Gary Numan 45X15 – The Singles Collection 1978-1983 (Beggars Arkive)
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee (Dead Oceans)

Independent Champion

Presented by 

  • Bandcamp
  • FUGA
  • Light in the Attic Distribution
  • Redeye Worldwide
  • SoundExchange

Label of the Year (Big)

Presented by 

  • ATO Records
  • Matador Records
  • Merge Records
  • Mom + Pop Music
  • Ninja Tune
  • Polyvinyl Record Co.
  • Third Man Records

Label of the Year (Medium)

  • City Slang
  • Hopeless Records
  • New West Records
  • Sacred Bones Records
  • Saddle Creek
  • Yep Roc Records

Label of the Year (Small)

  • Don Giovanni Records
  • Innovative Leisure
  • Oh Boy Records
  • Sargent House
  • Sundazed

Marketing Genius

  • Bicep – Isles (Ninja Tune)
  • Various Artists – Death Row Records 30th Anniversary (Death Row Records)
  • Eyedress – Mulholland Drive (Lex Records)
  • Helado Negro – Helado Negro Ice Cream Tricycle (4AD)
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee (Dead Oceans)
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Official Bootlegger Series (KGLW)

Record of the Year

  • Arlo Parks – Collapsed In Sunbeams (Transgressive/[PIAS])
  • Dry Cleaning – New Long Leg (4AD)
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee (Dead Oceans)
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Georgia Blue (Southeastern Records/Thirty Tigers)
  • Low – HEY WHAT (Sub Pop)
  • Snail Mail – Valentine (Matador Records)

Self-Released Record of the Year

  • Cautious Clay – Deadpan Love (Cautious Clay)
  • Emma-Jean Thackray – Yellow (Movementt)
  • Jackson Wooten – A New Child (The Assembly LLC)
  • Rebecca Black – Rebecca Black Was Here (Rebecca Black)
  • Sinéad Harnett – Ready Is Always Too Late (Thairish Limited)
  • Wiki – Half God (Wikset Enterprise)

Video of the Year

Presented by     

  • Danny Elfman – “True” (Epitaph Records)
  • IDLES – “CAR CRASH” (Partisan Records)
  • Japanese Breakfast – “Savage Good Boy” (Dead Oceans)
  • Sharon Van Etten & Angel Olsen – “Like I Used To” (Jagjaguwar)
  • Wet Leg – “Chaise Longue” (Domino Recording Co.)
  • Yves Tumor – “Jackie” (Warp Records