2020 Nominees

Album of the Year (sponsored by The Orchard)

• FKA Twigs – Magdalene (Young Turks)
• Angel Olsen – All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
• Brittany Howard – Jaime (ATO Records)
• Orville Peck – Pony (Sub Pop Records)
• Big Thief – U.F.O.F (4AD)

Best Live Act
• Flying Lotus (Warp Records)
• Courtney Barnett (Mom+Pop Music)
• Mavis Staples (Anti Records)
• Fontaines D.C. (Partisan Records)
• IDLES (Partisan Records)

Best Alternative Rock Album
• The National – I Am Easy To Find (4AD)
• Fontaines D.C. – Dogrel (Partisan Records)
• Big Thief – U.F.O.F (4AD)
• Sharon Van Etten – Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
• Angel Olsen – All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)

Best Americana Album
• The Lumineers – III (Dualtone Music Group)
• Keb’ Mo’ – Oklahoma (Concord Records / Concord)
• Calexico and Iron & Wine – Years to Burn (Sub Pop Records)
• Cass McCombs – Tip Of The Sphere (ANTI Records)
• Steve Gunn – The Unseen In Between (Matador Records)

Best Blues Album
• Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Kingfish (Alligator Records)
• Various Artists – Ann Arbor Blues Festival 1969 Vol. 1 & 2 (Third Man Records)
• North Mississippi Allstars – Up and Rolling (New West Records)
• Delbert McClinton and Self-Made Men – Tall Dark and Handsome (Thirty Tigers)
• Mavis Staples – We Get By (Anti Records)

Best Classical Album
• Paul Cardall – Peaceful Piano (Stone Angel Music / CD Baby)
• Florence Price – John Jeter/Fort Smith Symphony – Symphonies 1 & 4 (Naxos American Classics)
• Beth Gibbons – Henryk Gorecki: Symphony No. 3 (Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs) (Domino)
• Rachel Fuller – Animal Requiem (Wistler Records/Bob Frank Entertainment)
• Benny Gebert – Triptych (Arts & Crafts)

Best Country Album
• Hayes Carll – What It Is (Dualtone Music Group)
• Robert Ellis – Texas Piano Man (New West Records)
• Orville Peck – Pony (Sub Pop Records)
• Kelsey Waldon – White Noise / White Lines (Thirty Tigers)
• Jim Lauderdale – From Another World (Yep Roc Records)

Best Dance/Electronic Album
• Holly Herndon – PROTO (4AD)
• Thom Yorke – Anima (XL Recordings)
• Tycho – Weather (Mom+Pop Music)
• Hot Chip – A Bath Full of Ecstasy (Domino)
• Flying Lotus – Flamagra (Warp Records)

Best Folk/Bluegrass Album
• Bedouine – Bird Songs of a KillJoy (Spacebomb Records)
• Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin (Thirty Tigers)
• Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
• Jake Xerxes Fussell – Out of Sight (Paradise of Bachelors)
• Jessica Pratt – Quiet Signs (Mexican Summer)

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Album (sponsored by Songtrust)
• Chance the Rapper – The Big Day (Chance the Rapper/Ditto Music)
• Danny Brown – uknowhatimsayin¿ (Warp Records)
• Clipping. – There Existed an Addiction to Blood (Sub Pop Records)
• Denzel Curry – ZUU (Loma Vista Recordings)
• Megan Thee Stallion – Fever (300 Entertainment / 1501)

Best Indie Rock Album
• Crumb – Jinx (Crumb Records)
• (Sandy) Alex G – House of Sugar (Domino)
• Jay Som – Anak Ko (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
• Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising (Sub Pop Records)
• Charly Bliss – Young Enough (Barsuk Records)

Best Jazz Album (sponsored by Qobuz)
• Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game (Motéma Music)
• Hiromi – Spectrum (Telarc / Concord)
• Nerija – Blume (Domino)
• Nat King Cole – Hittin’ The Ramp: The Early Years:1936-1943 (Resonance Records)
• Eric Dolphy – Musical Prophet: The Expanded 1963 New York Studio Sessions (Resonance Records)
• Bill Evans – Evans In England (Resonance Records)

Best Latin Album
• Juan Wauters – La Onda de Juan Pablo (Captured Tracks)
• Rodrigo y Gabriela – Mettavolution (ATO Records)
• Y La Bamba – Mujeres (Tender Loving Empire Records)
• Preservation Hall Jazz Band – A Tuba to Cuba (Sub Pop Records)
• Sech – Sueños (Rich Music)

Best Mainstream Rock Album
• Melissa Etheridge – The Medicine Show (Concord Records / Concord)
• The Raconteurs – Help Us Stranger (Third Man Records)
• Desert Sessions – Volumes 11 & 12 (Matador Records)
• Reignwolf – Hear Me Out (Reignwolf/Ditto Music)
• Cigarettes After Sex – Cry (Partisan Records)

Best Metal Album
• Boris – LφVE & EVφL (Third Man Records)
• Cattle Decapitation – Death Atlas (Metal Blade)
• King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Infest The Rats’ Nest (ATO Records)
• Babymetal – Metal Galaxy (Cooking Vinyl)
• Periphery – Periphery IV: Hail Stan (3DOT Recordings)

Best Outlier Album
• Cate Le Bon – Reward (Mexican Summer)
• King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Fishing For Fishies (ATO Records)
• Various Artists – Thank You, Mister Rogers: Music & Memories (BFD/Bob Frank Entertainment)
• Kim Gordon – No Home Record (Matador Records)
• Alex Cameron – Miami Memory (Secretly Canadian)

Best Punk/Emo Album
• Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (ATO Records)
• The Menzingers – Hello Exile (Epitaph Records)
• Empath – Active Listening: Night On Earth (Fat Possum Records / Get Better Records)
• American Football – American Football (LP3) (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
• Bad Religion – Age Of Unreason (Epitaph Records)

Best R&B Album
• Sudan Archives – Athena (Stones Throw Records)
• FKA twigs – Magdalene (Young Turks)
• Blood Orange – Angel’s Pulse (Domino)
• Jamila Woods – Legacy! Legacy! (Jagjaguwar)
• Durand Jones & the Indications – American Love Call (Dead Oceans)

Best Re-Issue
• Various Artists – Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 (Light In The Attic Records)
• Ray Charles – Modern Sounds In Country and Western Music, Volumes 1&2 (Concord Records / Concord)
• Superchunk – Acoustic Foolish (Merge Records)
• Stereolab – 2019 Reissue Campaign (Warp Records)
• Fela Kuti – Music Of Many Colours (Knitting Factory Records)

Best Sync Usage
• IDLES – Peaky Blinders (Partisan Records)
• Bon Iver – “Naeem” – Nike ‘Beginnings: LeBron’ (Jagjaguwar)
• Kamasi Washington – Apple (Young Turks)
• Perfume Genius – Goldfinch trailer (Matador Records)
• Cigarettes After Sex – “Opera House” – Killing Eve (Partisan Records)

Best World Album
• Afro B – Afrowave 3 (AfroWave Digital / EMPIRE)
• Mdou Moctar – Blue Stage Sessions (Third Man Records)
• Altin Gün – Gece (ATO Records)
• Tinariwen – Amadjar (Anti Records)
• Sinkane – Dépaysé (City Slang)

Breakthrough Artist/Release (sponsored by Ingrooves)
• Sudan Archives – Athena (Stones Throw Records)
• Black Pumas (ATO Records)
• Fontaines D.C. (Partisan Records)
• Orville Peck (Sub Pop Records)
• Julia Jacklin (Polyvinyl Record Co. (US))

Creative Packaging
• Various Artists – VMP Anthology: The Story Of Ghostly International (Ghostly International)
• Flying Lotus – Flamagra (Warp Records)
• Various Artists – WXAXRXP Boxset (Warp Records)
• Various Artists – Sub Pop Singles Club (Sub Pop Records)
• IDLES – A Beautiful Thing: IDLES Live at Le Bataclan (Partisan Records)

Independent Champion (sponsored by Merlin)
• Bandcamp
• SoundExchange
• Spotify
• Redeye
• The Orchard

Label of the Year (Large) (sponsored by ADA)
• Warp Records
• Jagjaguwar
• Domino Recording Co
• Polyvinyl Record Co.
• Partisan Records

Label of the Year (Medium)
• 4AD
• Saddle Creek
• ATO Records
• Sacred Bones
• Drag City

Label of the Year (Small) (sponsored by Spotify)
• Innovative Leisure
• Father / Daughter Records
• Oh Boy Records
• Hardly Art
• Wichita Recordings

Marketing Genius
• Thom Yorke – Anima (XL Recordings)
• black midi – Schlagenheim (Rough Trade Records)
• Megan Thee Stallion – Hot Girl Summer (300 Entertainment)
• FKA twigs – Magdalene (Young Turks)
• Better Oblivion Community Center – Better Oblivion Community Center (Dead Oceans)

Video of the Year
• Aldous Harding – “The Barrel” (4AD)
• Flying Lotus – “More” (Warp Records)
• FKA twigs – “Cellophane” (Young Turks)
• Orville Peck – “Dead of Night” (Sub Pop Records)
• Fontaines D.C. – “Big” (Partisan Records)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.