2020 Nominees

Album of the Year (sponsored by The Orchard)

Big Thief – U.F.O.F (4AD)


Best Live Act

IDLES (Partisan Records)


Best Alternative Rock Album
Fontaines D.C. – Dogrel (Partisan Records)

Best Americana Album
Steve Gunn – The Unseen In Between (Matador Records)


Best Blues Album
Mavis Staples – We Get By (Anti Records)


Best Classical Album
Beth Gibbons – Henryk Gorecki: Symphony No. 3 (Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs) (Domino)


Best Country Album
Orville Peck – Pony (Sub Pop Records)


Best Dance/Electronic Album
Flying Lotus – Flamagra (Warp Records)


Best Folk/Bluegrass Album
Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Polyvinyl Record Co.)


Best Hip-Hop/Rap Album
Danny Brown – uknowhatimsayin¿ (Warp Records)


Best Indie Rock Album
Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising (Sub Pop Records)


Best Jazz Album (sponsored by Qobuz)
Nerija – Blume (Domino)


Best Latin Album
Y La Bamba – Mujeres (Tender Loving Empire Records)


Best Mainstream Rock Album
Cigarettes After Sex – Cry (Partisan Records)


Best Metal Album
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Infest The Rats’ Nest (ATO Records)

Best Outlier Album (Sponsored by Amazon Music)
Cate Le Bon – Reward (Mexican Summer)

Best Punk/Emo Album
Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (ATO Records)

Best R&B Album
Sudan Archives – Athena (Stones Throw Records)


Best Re-Issue
Stereolab – Reissues (Warp Records)

Best Sync Usage
IDLES – Peaky Blinders (Partisan Records)

Best World Album
Tinariwen – Amadjar (Anti Records)

Breakthrough Artist/Release (sponsored by Ingrooves)
Orville Peck (Sub Pop Records)

Creative Packaging
Flying Lotus – Flamagra (Warp Records)

Independent Champion (sponsored by Merlin)
Bandcamp


Label of the Year (Large) (sponsored by ADA)
Partisan Records


Label of the Year (Medium)
Sacred Bones


Label of the Year (Small) (sponsored by Spotify)
Father / Daughter Records


Marketing Genius
Megan Thee Stallion – Hot Girl Summer (300 Entertainment)

Video of the Year (sponsored by YouTube Music)
FKA twigs – “Cellophane” (Young Turks)